Swimming at Lake Powell Utah
Swimming at Lake Powell Utah
Swimming at Lake Powell Utah
4.6★★★★☆

Lake Powell Utah

Utah · West · USA

Get Directions →
Water Temp74°F
ClarityClear
DifficultyModerate
Entry$30 per vehicle for 7-day pass, or $25 per motorcycle
Best TimeMay through September
⚠️
Can you swim at Lake Powell Utah? Yes. Public swimming – no lifeguards – swim at your own risk · sandy beach · entry fee: $30 per vehicle for 7-day pass, or $25 per motorcycle · best May through September.

Swimming Guide

What to expect at Lake Powell Utah

YesPublic swimming
74°FSummer water
May through SeptemberBest months
ClearWater clarity
ReservoirWater type
CalmCalmness
3 sandy beachesSandy beaches
NoLifeguards
NoPiers & docks
Free parking at multiple access points…Parking
$30 per vehicle for 7-day pass,…Cost
RemoteLocation

About Lake Powell Utah

Lake Powell stands as one of the Southwest's most spectacular water destinations, offering swimmers an extraordinary combination of stunning red rock landscapes and pristine blue waters. This massive reservoir spans the Utah-Arizona border, creating a dramatic setting where towering sandstone cliffs rise directly from the water's edge. The lake's unique character comes from its incredible scenic beauty, with numerous hidden coves and side canyons providing intimate swimming opportunities. Waters remain remarkably clear in many areas, revealing the geological wonders below. What makes Lake Powell truly special is the ability to swim in isolation surrounded by some of North America's most iconic desert landscapes. The surrounding Glen Canyon National Recreation Area protects this wilderness character. Two practical tips: arrive early during peak season to secure parking at popular swimming areas, and bring reef shoes to navigate rocky shorelines common around coves. Always check water levels before visiting, as they fluctuate seasonally.

About This Lake

Swimming Conditions

Lake Powell's water clarity varies by location, ranging from clear to moderate depending on seasonal runoff and wind conditions. Summer water temperatures typically reach 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit, making swimming comfortable from June through September. The reservoir's depth is substantial, with many areas exceeding 200 feet, though shallow coves near beaches provide safe entry points for families. Best swimming spots include Wahweap Beach, Lone Rock Beach, and various developed recreation areas along the shoreline. Water currents are generally minimal in designated coves, but wind can create choppy conditions on the open water. Safety considerations include the intense desert sun, limited lifeguard presence, and remote locations of many access points. The lake is typically not patrolled by lifeguards except at major day-use areas. Always swim with a buddy, wear life jackets for boating activities, and be aware that water temperatures can drop rapidly in deeper areas. Respect seasonal closures and check current conditions before swimming.

Visitor Information

Access Lake Powell from Page, Arizona, located approximately 45 minutes away via US Highway 89, the nearest significant town with accommodations and supplies. The Glen Canyon National Recreation Area operates visitor facilities with parking available at multiple access points, including Wahweap Beach and Lone Rock Beach, with fees required for day-use areas. Facilities vary by location but typically include restrooms, picnic tables, and boat launch areas. Full-service amenities like restaurants and lodging concentrate in nearby Page, Arizona, which offers numerous hotels, restaurants, and outdoor outfitters. Utah communities of Blanding and Monticello lie 90-120 minutes away as alternative bases. Best visiting times are April through October when temperatures remain moderate and water levels are higher. Winter months bring cooler temperatures and potential for reduced access. Spring offers wildflowers and moderate crowds, while summer peaks with warm temperatures and crowded facilities. Fall provides cooler weather and fewer visitors. Always call ahead or visit the official website to confirm facility availability and current conditions before planning your trip.

Things to Do

Beyond the swim

SwimmingKayaking & CanoeingPaddleboardingFishingBoating & WaterskiingHiking TrailsCamping
Stunning red rock sceneryCrystal clear water in covesRemote swimming locationsDiverse wildlifeMultiple beach access points

Plan Your Visit

A day trip or a full weekend at Lake Powell Utah

Desert Waters and Red Rock Wonders at Lake Powell

Start your Lake Powell adventure at sunrise by heading to Wahweap Beach for serene morning swimming surrounded by canyon walls. Arrive early to secure parking and enjoy calm waters before afternoon winds pick up. Spend mid-morning exploring the clear coves accessible by short walks from parking areas. Pack a picnic lunch to enjoy at one of the designated picnic areas while gazing at the dramatic red rock formations. Afternoon activity could include hiking to scenic overlooks or simply relaxing on the beach. The intense desert sun means taking frequent breaks under shade structures. End your day watching sunset paint the red rocks in golden hues, creating magical photo opportunities. This full-day immersion in Lake Powell's natural beauty combines swimming, scenic appreciation, and desert wilderness experience.

◆Pristine cove swimming with red rock backdrops
◆Desert landscape photography
◆Peaceful morning waters
Apply sunscreen generously and reapply frequently due to intense desert sun exposure. Bring more water than you think you need, as the dry heat causes rapid dehydration.

Lake Powell Utah Escape: Water, Wilderness, and Wonder

Day 1

Arrive Friday afternoon in Page, Arizona, exploring local shops and restaurants before heading to Lake Powell. Spend Friday evening at Lone Rock Beach watching sunset over the water with towering cliffs as your backdrop. Saturday morning begins with early swimming at Wahweap Beach in calm conditions. Spend midday exploring different coves and taking photos of the unique landscape. Afternoon hiking to scenic viewpoints provides perspective on the massive lake and surrounding Glen Canyon. Return to your accommodation in Page for dinner and rest.

☾ Overnight: Page, Arizona offers full-service accommodations including hotels, motels, and vacation rentals, located 45 minutes from Lake Powell's main recreation areas.

Day 2

Sunday starts with a leisurely breakfast in Page before returning to your favorite Lake Powell swimming spot for final morning swims. Visit the Carl Hayden Visitor Center to learn about the lake's geology and history. Spend mid-afternoon on scenic drives around the lake's perimeter, stopping at overlooks. Consider a light hike to accessible viewpoints before departing for home, ensuring departure before evening traffic.

Book Page accommodations in advance during peak season as they fill quickly. Check weather forecasts, as afternoon winds can make water conditions choppy and change rapidly.

Getting There

37.2298, -110.9185

What to Bring

sunscreentowelwater shoeslife jacketsnackscamerainsect repellentfirst aid kit

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lake Powell Utah safe for swimming?

Yes, Lake Powell is generally safe for swimming in designated areas with calm cove waters. However, there are no lifeguards on duty, so always swim with a buddy, wear sun protection, and be aware of strong desert sun exposure. Check water conditions before swimming and avoid open water during windy periods.

What is the best time to swim at Lake Powell Utah?

May through September offers the warmest water temperatures between 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit, with June and July providing peak swimming conditions. Early morning swims provide calmest water conditions before afternoon winds develop. Avoid winter months when water temperatures drop significantly and some facilities close.

Is there an entry fee at Lake Powell Utah?

Yes, Lake Powell is part of Glen Canyon National Recreation Area requiring a $30 per vehicle pass for seven days or $25 per motorcycle. Annual passes are available for frequent visitors. Some nearby boat launches may have additional fees for launching services.

What facilities are available at Lake Powell Utah?

Lake Powell offers restrooms, picnic areas, boat launches, and parking at developed recreation areas like Wahweap Beach and Lone Rock Beach. Full amenities including restaurants, lodging, and services concentrate in nearby Page, Arizona. Some remote areas have minimal facilities, so plan accordingly.

Can you camp near Lake Powell Utah?

Yes, multiple campgrounds operate around Lake Powell including Wahweap Campground and Lone Rock Beach. Glen Canyon National Recreation Area also offers backcountry camping options for experienced campers. Reservations are recommended, especially during peak summer season.

📋 Sources & updates

Compiled from official park, state and lake-authority information.
Last checked 20 October 2026 · Conditions, fees and opening dates change – check with the lake manager before you go. Found something out of date? Send a correction.
🏊

Researched by the Swimming Lakes team

Our guides are compiled from official park, state and lake-authority sources, then checked and updated regularly. Spot something out of date? Send us a correction.

Swam at Lake Powell Utah?

Tag us on Instagram. The best photos get featured on this page.

#LakePowellUtahSwimming @swimminglakes